What’s On 2024

We are counting down to a jam-packed Great Yorkshire Show 2024 which is set to take place over four days from Tuesday July 9 to Friday July 12.

Find out what’s on each day with key timetables for 2024, which are now available to view below.

For a full set of timetables, including Cookery Theatres, Countryside Arena, Forestry, Bandstands and more, the Souvenir Programme is available to pre-order.  This will be delivered to you before the Show, for you to plan your visit.

Main Ring

08:00Ridden Hunters (Novices)
Followed byRidden Hunter Championship
Followed byRidden Hunter (Weights)
Followed by Ridden Hunter Championship
13:00Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Class 1)
Followed byShow Jumping - The William Hanson Stakes
15:00Paul Hannam Quad Bike Stunt Team
15:30Heavy Horse Singles
16:30Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Class 2)
Followed byShow Jumping – Badsworth Stakes Accumulator

Top Spec White Rose Ring

08:00Ridden Coloured Horses (HOYS)
13:15Course Build
13:45Open Working Hunters (HOYS)
15:45Novice Working Hunters
Followed by Championship

Ridings Ring

08:00Shires
Followed byClydesdales
12:30Irish Draught – Breeding
14:45Cleveland Bays

Cattle Rings

09:30Native Beef Breed classes (Top & Bottom Rings)
13:00Commercial Cattle classes (Bottom Rings)

Pig Rings

09:00Modern Pig Breed Classes
15:00People’s Choice Competition

Sheep Rings

09:00MV Accredited & Non MV Sheep Breed Classes
09:00Wool Fleece Classes

Goat Ring

13:00Judging of Goatlings & Kids

GYS Stage

11:00Helen Skelton
12:00Meet & Greet with Helen Skelton
14:00Helen Skelton
15:00Meet & Greet with Helen Skelton
15:30EFRA Conference

Other Competitions

09:30Judging of Beagles – Doghounds
Followed byJunior Handler – Beagles
09:30Judging of Harriers – Doghounds
Followed byJunior Handler – Harriers
10:30Garden Show Competitions
14:15Judging of Beagles – Bitchhounds
14:15Judging of Harriers – Bitchhounds
15:45YAS Awards followed by RABI/YAS Outstanding Contribution to Yorkshire Agriculture Award
All dayShearing Competitions
10:30Cheese & Dairy Competition
All dayHoney Competition
All dayForestry and Woodcraft

Main Ring

08:00Ring A: Irish Draught Ridden
Followed by Ring A: Ladies Side-Saddle (HOYS)
08:00Ring B: Small Hunter (HOYS)
Followed by Ring B: Riding Horses (HOYS)
10:45Scurry – Small Ponies
11:15Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build & Walk Show Jumping Class 3)
Followed byShow Jumping - International Stairway Competition
13:15Heavy Horse Pairs
14:15Scurry – Large Ponies
14:45Paul Hannam Quad Bike Stunt Team
15:15Best Soldier Presentation
15:30Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Class 4)
Followed byShow Jumping – The Great Yorkshire Championship

Top Spec White Rose Ring

08:00Ring A: Hunter Breeding & Hunter Youngstock
Followed byRing A: Sport Horse Breeding
08:00Ring B: Riding Pony Breeding & Youngstock
Followed byRing B: Veterans
13:00Ridden Cobs (HOYS) followed by Championship & SP53
15:00Ridden Maxi Cob (HOYS)
16:00Retrained Racehorse

Ridings Ring

08:00Coloured Youngstock
09:30Shetlands
12:00New Forest
12:50Shetlands (Miniature)
14:20Donkeys
15:10Exmoors
16:00Dartmoors

Cattle Rings

09:30Continental Beef Breed classes (Top & Bottom Rings)
09:30Dairy Breed classes (Bottom Rings)

Pig Rings

09:00Traditional Pig Breed Classes

Sheep Rings

09:00MV Accredited & Non MV Sheep Breed Classes

Goat Ring

08:001st inspection of Milking Goats
Followed byMilking in the former Goat ring (for the milking competition)
11:00Second inspection of the Milking Goats by the judge
Followed byParade of prize winners (inspection production) & Best in Show
15:00People’s Choice Competition

GYS Stage

07:45Future Farmers of Yorkshire Breakfast Meeting
11:00Adam Henson
12:00Meet & Greet with Adam Henson
14:00Adam Henson
15:00Meet & Greet with Adam Henson

Other Competitions

09:30Pigeons
09:30Judging of Foxhounds – Doghounds
11:00Tye Trophy Awards
14:15Judging of Foxhounds – Bitchhounds
14:15Judging of Foxhounds – Young Handlers
16.45John Boddy Timber Award Presentation
All dayShearing Competition
All dayCheese
All dayHoney Competition (Honey Pavilion)
All dayForestry and Woodcraft
All dayWrought Ironwork Static & Live Competitions

Main Ring

08:00Ring A: Highlands
08:00Ring B: Connemara
08:00Ring C: Welsh A followed by Welsh B
08:00Ring D: Welsh C followed by Welsh D
11:00Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Classes 5)
Followed byShow Jumping – The Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream Mini Major Whip Round
12:15Heavy Horse Teams
13:10Scurry Championship
13:30A Year in the Life of a Hound
13:50Cattle Parade (Beef & Commercial Breeds) & Final Judging of Blythewood Dairy Pairs
14:30In-Hand Supreme Championship
15:15Paul Hannam Quad Bike Stunt Team
15:45Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Class 6)
Followed byShow Jumping – Ripon Select Foods Cock O’ The North Championship

Top Spec White Rose Ring

08:00Ridden Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds (HOYS)
Followed byWelsh A
Followed byWelsh B
Followed bySmall Breed Championship
10:00Ridden Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds (HOYS)
Followed byNew Forest
Followed byConnemara
Followed byHighland
Followed byWelsh C
Followed byWelsh D
Followed byFell
Followed byDales
Followed byLarge Breed Championship
Followed byOverall Championship

Ridings Ring

08:00Fells
10:00Dales
14:00Mountain & Moorland First Ridden (HOYS)
Followed byMountain & Moorland Lead Rein (HOYS)
Followed byMountain & Moorland Mini Championship

Cattle Rings

09:30Beef Junior Championship (Top Rings)
Followed bySupreme Beef Championship (Top Rings)
Followed byBeef Interbreed Junior Group of 4 (Top Rings)
Followed byBeef Interbreed Senior Group of 4 (Top Rings)
09:30Dairy Young Handlers
Followed byDairy Maiden Heifer Championships (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Preliminary judging of Blythewood (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Interbreed Group of 5 (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Exhibitor Bred Pairs Class (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Junior Championship (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Exhibitor Bred Championship (Bottom Rings)
Followed byDairy Supreme Championship (Bottom Rings)
13:50Cattle Parade & Final judging of Blythewood Dairy Pairs (Main Ring)

Pig Rings

09:00BPA Pig of the Year Qualifier
11:00Supreme Championship
14:00BPA Pig of the Year Final
Followed byYoung Stock Handler Comptition
Followed byBPA Young Pig of the Year Qualifier

Sheep Rings

10:30Commercial Female Championship
Followed byMV Accredited Supreme Championship
Followed byNon Accredited Supreme Championship
Followed byOverall Supreme Championship
14:00Young Handlers (MV & Non MV)

Goat Ring

08:00Milking Competitions – Yorkshire Dairy Goats
15:00Novice Goat Handler Competitions

GYS Stage

11:00Peter Wright – The Yorkshire Vet
12:00Meet & Greet with Peter Wright – The Yorkshire Vet
14:00Peter Wright – The Yorkshire Vet
15:00Meet & Greet with Peter Wright – The Yorkshire Vet

Other Competitions

09:00Poultry Classes
09:00Horseshoeing Competitions & Demos
10:00Working Terriers
15:30Student Awards (President’s Lawn)
Followed byLong Service Awards (President’s Lawn)
All dayShearing Competition
All dayCheese
All dayForestry and Woodcraft
All dayWrought Ironwork Static & Live Competitions

Main Ring

08:00Ring A: Intermediate Show Riding Type (HOYS)
Followed byChampionship
Followed byIntermediate Show Hunter (HOYS)
08:00Ring B: Traditional Cobs (TGCA)
Followed byEquine Rescue
11:30Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick (Build and Walk Show Jumping Class 7)
Followed byShow Jumping – The Great Yorkshire Challenge
13:25Heavy Horse Turnout Championship
14:00Grand Cattle Parade & Blythewood Beef Pairs Championship
15:00Paul Hannam Quad Bike Stunt Team
15:30Forever Tenors followed by the British Army Band Catterick
Followed byPresident’s Handover
16:00The Pony Club Games Display
17:50Closing Ceremony – the British Army Band Catterick

Top Spec White Rose Ring

09:30Show Jumping Class 8 – Senior Newcomer 1.10m – First Round
10:00Show Jumping Class 9 – Senior 1.10m Open
12:30Show Jumping Class 10 – Senior Foxhunter 1.20m – First Round

Ridings Ring

11:00Traditional Cobs (TGCA)
12:00Rescue Equine Class

Cattle Rings

09:30Beef Young Handlers (Bottom Rings)
Followed byBeef Preliminary Judging of Blythewood Beef Pairs (Top Rings)
Followed byBeef Breed Pairs Championship (Top Rings)
Followed byBeef Breed Groups Championship (Top Rings)
09:30Dairy Nation young Farmers Competitions (Bottom Rings)
11:00People’s Choice Competition (Bottom Rings)
14:00Cattle Parade & Final judging of Blythewood Beef Pairs

Pig Rings

09:00Young Pig Interbreed Championship
Followed byInterbreed Pig Pair Classes
Followed byInterbreed Pig Group Classes
Followed byChampion of Champions

Sheep Rings

09:00Open Pair of Ewe Lambs (MV & Non MV)
Followed byOpen Pair of Ewe Lambs – Championship
Followed byOpen Pair of Tup Lambs (MV & Non MV)
Followed byOpen Pair of Tup Lambs – Championship
Followed byOverall Pair of Lambs – Open Championship
Followed byPairs (MV & Non Acc.) Championship
Followed byOverall Pairs Championship
Followed byGroups (MV & Non Acc.) Championships
Followed byOverall Groups Championships
13:30Wool on the Hoof (MV & Non Acc.)

Goat Ring

10:00Yorkshire Dairy Goats judging of Goatlings & Kids (in the pig ring)
Followed byBest in show (Pig Ring)
14:30Display of Pygmy Goats

GYS Stage

11:00Rob & Dave Nicholson of Cannon Hall Farm
12:00Meet & Greet with Rob & Dave Nicholson of Cannon Hall Farm
14:00Rob & Dave Nicholson of Cannon Hall Farm
15:00Meet & Greet Rob & Dave Nicholson of Cannon Hall Farm

Other Competitions

10:30Bloodhounds & Draghounds
All dayWrought Ironwork Static & Live Competitions
All dayEgg Classes
All dayHorseshoeing Competitions & Demos

Countryside Pursuits Arena

A variety of country pursuits’ demonstrations will be on display each day, which includes:

  • Falconry Display
  • Flycasting Demonstration
  • Gundog Demonstration
  • Ferret Display

A full list of demonstrations will be available to view here soon.

Fashion Show at the Great Yorkshire Show

Fashion Shows

Professional fashion shows will take place on the catwalk each day at 11am, 12.30pm, 2.30pm and 4pm. There will be a one-off celebrity special on Tuesday at 2.30pm.

Hound Shows

Classes for the Hound Show:

  • Tuesday – Beagles & Harriers
  • Wednesday – Foxhounds
  • Thursday – Working Terriers
  • Friday – NEW FOR 2021 – Bloodhounds & Draghounds

Other Displays/Demonstrations

Other displays and demonstrations running across all four days throughout the Showground:

  • Sheep Shearing
  • Flowers & Horticulture
  • Horse Shoeing
  • Wrought Ironwork
  • Cheese

Cheese Shows

Cheese Shows and Awards Great Yorkshire show

Judging of cheese and dairy classes take place during Tuesday with award presentations taking place on Wednesday.

Don’t miss the Grand Cheese auction takes place on Thursday (time to be confirmed).

Rabbits, Pigeons & Poultry

  • Tuesday – Display of Rabbits
  • Wednesday – Pigeon classes
  • Thursday – Poultry classes
  • Friday – Display of Poultry

Forestry &  Woodworking

Come and explore the woodland, just behind the climbing poles where can find a number of woodcraft demonstrations, browse pictures from our photographic competitions and learn more about tree identification.

Garden Shows

Visit the Garden Show stage and pick up some top tips!

Daily items include:

  • Gardener’s Question Time
  • Floral Delights with Jonathan Moseley

More details will be available soon.

Purchase a Souvenir Programme for a full set of timetables

Menu