Great Yorkshire Show - Plan Your Day

Tuesday

Milking Competitions 7:30am - 2:00pm
Ridden Hunters followed by Ridden Hunter Championship 7:30am - 12:35pm
Coloured Horses & Ponies 7:30am - 11:30am
Commercial Lamb Classes 8:00am - 7:30pm
Clydesdales followed by Shires 8:00am - 12:00pm
Animals In Tuition 8:00am - 6:30pm
Biz-Ed Project 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bolton Abbey 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bradford College 8:00am - 6:30pm
Breadmaking 8:00am - 6:30pm
Cone Exchange 8:00am - 6:30pm
Eggucation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Get Out More 8:00am - 6:30pm
Harrogate & Ripon Beekeepers Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Huckleberries 8:00am - 6:30pm
Imagineering Foundation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Inclusive Ping Pong 8:00am - 6:30pm
Jorvik Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Keele Unversity 8:00am - 6:30pm
Ladies In Pigs 8:00am - 6:30pm
Make A Wish Entertainment 8:00am - 6:30pm
Marko 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Rotters & Love Foodhate Waste Cookery Demos 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Sports 8:00am - 6:30pm
Otley & Yorkshire Dales Dry Stone Walling Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Pulpitations 8:00am - 6:30pm
RNLI 8:00am - 6:30pm
Rope Maker 8:00am - 6:30pm
SMJ Falconry 8:00am - 6:30pm
Skelton Woods Environment Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Stonemason 8:00am - 6:30pm
Textile Artist 8:00am - 6:30pm
Thackray Medical Museum 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bee Loft 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bug Lady 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Food Chain 8:00am - 6:30pm
University Of Leeds 8:00am - 6:30pm
Wild Wood Education 8:00am - 6:30pm
York 8:00am - 6:30pm
York Guild Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire School Of Bushcraft 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Hurdles 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Trails 8:00am - 6:30pm
Hives and Honey (at the Yorkshire Beekeepers 8:15am - 7:00pm
Working with Wood (chainsaw carving and mobile sawmill) 8:30am - 9:00am
Beef & Dairy Classes (excluding Commercial Cattle) 8:30am - 4:00pm
Pig Breed Classes 8:30am - 2:00pm
Carcase Competition (in the Carcase Units) 8:30am - 2:00pm
Sheep Breed Classes 8:30am - 7:00pm
Sheep Shearing Young Farmers Clubs followed by Veterans, Blade Shearing, Junior, Great Yorkshire Ladies, Rough Fell/Swaledale/Lonk & Intermediate Championships 8:30am - 4:30pm
Sheep Shearing - Young Farmers Clubs Competitions Senior Championship followed by Veterans, Blade Shearing, Junior Championship, Great Yorkshire Ladies Championship, Rough Fell/Swaledale/Lonk Championships & Intermediate Championship 8:30am - 5:30pm
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 9:00am - 9:20am
Wool Fleece Classes (in the Wool Fleece Marquee) 9:00am - 7:30pm
Flowers and Horticulture (in the Garden Show) 9:00am - 7:30pm
Horse Shoeing 9:00am - 6:00pm
Rabbits 9:00am - 7:30pm
Woodcarving, Wood Sculpture and Wood Art - displays and demonstrations (in Forestry Pavilion) 9:00am - 5:00pm
Cumbrian Axemen 9:20am - 10:00am
Wildfowlers past & present by Chris Green the Cornish Countryman 9:30am - 10:00am
Dan Graham, Head Chef, The Talbot Hotel, Malton 9:30am - 10:00am
Wrought Ironwork 9:30am - 7:30pm
Neil Bentinck, Chef Proprietor, Skosh, Micklegate, York 9:30am - 10:00am
Stage - Student dance and vocal warmup 9:30am - 10:30am
Barclays Bank - An introduction to Cyber Fraud 9:30am - 10:30am
Pakefield Ferrets with Simon Whitehead 10:00am - 10:30am
The 2017 Great British Poleclimbing Championships 10:00am - 10:30am
Judging of Beagles - Doghounds 10:00am - 12:00pm
Woodcraft Judging (in Forestry Pavilion) 10:00am - 2:00pm
Casablanca Steps 10:00am - 10:30am
Ruth Buchanan - Equestrian Art Demonstration 10:00am - 11:00am
Michael Carr, Head Chef / Proprietor, Restaurant 92, Harrogate 10:15am - 10:45am
Kevin Hughes, Head Chef, Swinton Park Cookery School 10:15am - 10:45am
Gundog Demonstration by FarlaVale Gundogs 10:30am - 11:00am
Monster chipper at work! 10:30am - 10:45am
Judging of Harriers - Doghounds 10:30am - 12:30pm
Cheese and Dairy Show (in Hall 1) 10:30am - 7:30pm
Stage - Upstage dance showcase - street dance, contemporary, tap dance, ballet & musical theatre 10:30am - 11:30am
Working Horse Demo 10:45am - 11:25am
Garden show Official opening, awards & Presentations 10:50am - 11:00am
Flycasting Demonstration by Brian Towers 11:00am - 11:30am
Fashion Show 11:00am - 11:40am
James Mackenzie, Chef Patron, Pipe & Glass, South Dalton 11:00am - 11:45am
BBC Radio York Gardeners 11:00am - 11:30am
Virtual Pig Tours - Pig Centre 11:00am - 11:30am
The Sheep Show (next to the Black Sheep Baar) 11:00am - 11:30am
City of Bradford Brass Band 11:00am - 11:30am
Rosemary Shrager, Celebrity Chef with Sally Ann Kilby, Wharfe Valley Rapeseed Oil 11:00am - 11:45am
The Professionals -  Arboriculturalist vs. White Van Man 11:25am - 11:55am
A Year in the Life of a Grouse Moor 11:30am - 12:00pm
Retrained Race Horse 11:30am - 12:45pm
Chris Moss - Wire Sculpture Demonstration 11:30am - 12:30pm
Stage - open street dance workshop for visitors 11:30am - 12:00pm
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 11:55am - 12:20pm
A Display of Hounds 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Life as an RHS Judge with Jim Buttress 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Judging of Beagles Demonstration 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Mixed Mountain & Moorland In-Hand 12:00pm - 1:45pm
Stage - acting masterclass showcase 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Casablanca Steps 12:15pm - 12:45pm
Cumbrian Axemen 12:20pm - 1:00pm

Wednesday

Ring A: Ridden Mountain & Moorland Classes 7:30am - 11:30am
Ring B: Hunter Breeding Classes 7:30am - 11:30am
Ring C: Hunter Youngstock Classes 7:30am - 11:30am
Riding Pony Breeding & Youngstock Classes 7:30am - 9:30am
Riding Horses 7:30am - 9:30am
Animals In Tuition 8:00am - 6:30pm
Biz-Ed Project 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bolton Abbey 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bradford College 8:00am - 6:30pm
Breadmaking 8:00am - 6:30pm
Cone Exchange 8:00am - 6:30pm
Eggucation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Get Out More 8:00am - 6:30pm
Harrogate & Ripon Beekeepers Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Huckleberries 8:00am - 6:30pm
Imagineering Foundation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Inclusive Ping Pong 8:00am - 6:30pm
Jorvik Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Keele Unversity 8:00am - 6:30pm
Ladies In Pigs 8:00am - 6:30pm
Make A Wish Entertainment 8:00am - 6:30pm
Marko 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Rotters & Love Foodhate Waste Cookery Demos 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Sports 8:00am - 6:30pm
Otley & Yorkshire Dales Dry Stone Walling Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Pulpitations 8:00am - 6:30pm
RNLI 8:00am - 6:30pm
Rope Maker 8:00am - 6:30pm
SMJ Falconry 8:00am - 6:30pm
Skelton Woods Environment Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Stonemason 8:00am - 6:30pm
Textile Artist 8:00am - 6:30pm
Thackray Medical Museum 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bee Loft 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bug Lady 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Food Chain 8:00am - 6:30pm
University Of Leeds 8:00am - 6:30pm
Wild Wood Education 8:00am - 6:30pm
York 8:00am - 6:30pm
York Guild Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire School Of Bushcraft 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Hurdles 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Trails 8:00am - 6:30pm
Working with Wood (chainsaw carving and mobile sawmill) 8:30am - 9:00am
Dairy Young Stock Handlers Competition, followed by Dairy Cattle Championships 8:30am - 2:00pm
Commercial Beef Classes 8:30am - 2:00pm
First Inspection 8:30am - 10:30am
BPA Pig of the Year Qualifier 8:30am - 4:00pm
Sheep Shearing 8:30am - 5:30pm
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 9:00am - 9:20am
Beef Cattle Championships 9:00am - 2:00pm
Interbreed Pig Supreme Championship 9:00am - 12:00pm
Horse Shoeing 9:00am - 7:00pm
Pigeons 9:00am - 7:30pm
Woodcarving, Wood Sculpture and Wood Art - displays and demonstrations (in Forestry Pavilion) 9:00am - 5:00pm
Cumbrian Axemen 9:20am - 10:00am
Wildfowlers past & present by Chris Green the Cornish Countryman 9:30am - 10:00am
Leeds City College, James Richardson, head butcher with LV2 student Hannah Blakey, butchery apprentice 9:30am - 10:00am
Sheep Championships 9:30am - 1:30pm
Coloured Youngstock 9:30am - 12:00pm
Irish Draught - Ridden 9:30am - 10:30am
Sue Nelson, Yorkshire Food Finder 9:30am - 10:00am
Stage - Student dance and vocal warmup 9:30am - 10:30am
George F. White - A look at the key issues involved in a diversification project, providing practical advice for farmers 9:30am - 10:30am
Pakefield Ferrets with Simon Whitehead 10:00am - 10:30am
The 2017 Great British Poleclimbing Championships 10:00am - 10:30am
Judging of Foxhounds - Doghounds 10:00am - 12:00pm
Casablanca Steps 10:00am - 10:30am
David Allen - Landscape Painting Demonstration 10:00am - 11:00am
Scott Catchpole, Broughton Hall. Skipton 10:15am - 10:45am
Chris Oakden, Head Chef & Jonny Purnell, Senior Sous Chef, Coniston Hotel, Skipton 10:15am - 10:45am
Gundog Demonstration by FarlaVale Gundogs 10:30am - 11:00am
Monster chipper at work! 10:30am - 10:45am
High Summer and Salvias at Newby Hall with Mark Jackson 10:30am - 11:00am
Second Inspection followed by; Parade & Presentation of Cups & Trophies 10:30am - 2:00pm
BPA Pig of the Year Final 10:30am - 2:30pm
Short & Interactive Wool Presentation (Fleece Tent) 10:30am - 11:30am
Ridden Cobs followed by Championship SP38 & Ridden Maxi Cob 10:30am - 1:30pm
Sarah Brickel Band 10:30am - 11:00am
Stage - Upstage dance showcase - street dance, contemporary, tap dance, ballet & musical theatre 10:30am - 12:00pm
Working Horse Demo 10:45am - 11:25am
Flycasting Demonstration by Brian Towers 11:00am - 11:30am
Fashion Show 11:00am - 11:40am
Robert Ramsden, Delifresh, Bradford 11:00am - 11:45am
BBC Radio York Gardeners 11:00am - 11:30am
Virtual Pig Tours - Pig Centre 11:00am - 11:30am
YAS Tye Trophy Awards 2017 (President 11:00am - 12:30pm
The Sheep Show (next to the Black Sheep Baar) 11:00am - 11:30am
Rosemary Shrager, Celebrity Chef with Nick Chippindale, Chippindale Eggs, Knaresborough 11:00am - 11:45am
YRSN - Calling all those living on farms - you are invited to get a free health check with farmer-friendly nurses 11:00am - 1:00pm
The Professionals -  Arboriculturalist vs. White Van Man 11:25am - 11:55am
A Year in the Life of a Grouse Moor 11:30am - 12:00pm
The Band of the Royal Armoured Corps followed by Show Jumping Class 3, The International Stairway Competition 11:30am - 2:00pm
The Band of the Royal Armoured Corps followed by Show Jumping Class 3, The International Stairway Competition 11:30am - 2:00pm
Mandy Long - Ceramic Art Demonstration 11:30am - 12:30pm
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 11:55am - 12:20pm
A Display of Hounds 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Ian Rae and David Spencer, The Coachman Inn, Snainton, near Pickering 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Growing Vegetables in Containers with Martin Fish 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Dartmoors 12:00pm - 1:30pm

Thursday

Ring B: Welsh Section A Ponies 7:30am - 10:00am
Ring C: Welsh Section B Ponies 7:30am - 10:00am
Ring D:  Welsh Section C Ponies followed by Welsh Section D Ponies 7:30am - 10:00am
Shetlands 7:30am - 10:00am
Ridden Show Ponies & Championships followed by Intermediate Show Riding Type & Championships 7:30am - 12:00pm
Animals In Tuition 8:00am - 6:30pm
Biz-Ed Project 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bolton Abbey 8:00am - 6:30pm
Bradford College 8:00am - 6:30pm
Breadmaking 8:00am - 6:30pm
Cone Exchange 8:00am - 6:30pm
Eggucation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Get Out More 8:00am - 6:30pm
Harrogate & Ripon Beekeepers Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Huckleberries 8:00am - 6:30pm
Imagineering Foundation 8:00am - 6:30pm
Inclusive Ping Pong 8:00am - 6:30pm
Jorvik Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Keele Unversity 8:00am - 6:30pm
Ladies In Pigs 8:00am - 6:30pm
Make A Wish Entertainment 8:00am - 6:30pm
Marko 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Rotters & Love Foodhate Waste Cookery Demos 8:00am - 6:30pm
North Yorkshire Sports 8:00am - 6:30pm
Otley & Yorkshire Dales Dry Stone Walling Assn 8:00am - 6:30pm
Pulpitations 8:00am - 6:30pm
RNLI 8:00am - 6:30pm
Rope Maker 8:00am - 6:30pm
SMJ Falconry 8:00am - 6:30pm
Skelton Woods Environment Group 8:00am - 6:30pm
Stonemason 8:00am - 6:30pm
Textile Artist 8:00am - 6:30pm
Thackray Medical Museum 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bee Loft 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Bug Lady 8:00am - 6:30pm
The Food Chain 8:00am - 6:30pm
University Of Leeds 8:00am - 6:30pm
Wild Wood Education 8:00am - 6:30pm
York 8:00am - 6:30pm
York Guild Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire School Of Bushcraft 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Hurdles 8:00am - 6:30pm
Yorkshire Trails 8:00am - 6:30pm
Working with Wood (chainsaw carving and mobile sawmill) 8:30am - 9:00am
Ring A: Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein 8:30am - 10:00am
YRSN Women in Farming Network - Keep calm and mind your own business! How to remain sane in the early days 8:30am - 9:30am
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 9:00am - 9:20am
Beef Young Stock Handler Classes 9:00am - 11:00am
Interbreed Pairs Classes, followed by Young Pig Interbreed Competition, BPA Young Pig of the Year Qualifier 9:00am - 1:00pm
Poultry 9:00am - 7:30pm
Horse Shoeing 9:00am - 7:30pm
Woodcarving, Wood Sculpture and Wood Art - displays and demonstrations (in Forestry Pavilion) 9:00am - 5:00pm
Cumbrian Axemen 9:20am - 10:00am
Wildfowlers past & present by Chris Green the Cornish Countryman 9:30am - 10:00am
Harrison Barraclough, The George at Wath, Ripon 9:30am - 10:00am
Sheep Shearing - Shearing Demonstrations throughout the day 9:30am - 4:00pm
Dan Toombs, The Curry Guy, British Indian restaurant recipes at home 9:30am - 10:00am
Stage - Student dance and vocal warmup 9:30am - 10:30am
Macmillan cancer support services 9:30am - 10:00am
Pakefield Ferrets with Simon Whitehead 10:00am - 10:30am
The 2017 Great British Poleclimbing Championships 10:00am - 10:30am
Judging of Working Terriers 10:00am - 12:00pm
Wool on the Hoof Competition 10:00am - 12:00pm
Scurry Class 2 10:00am - 10:40am
Lead Rein followed in sequence by; First Ridden & Mini Championship 10:00am - 1:00pm
Rhythm Deluxe 10:00am - 10:30am
John Naylor - Animal Painting Demonstration 10:00am - 11:00am
Josh Overington, Head Chef, Le Cochon Aveugle, York 10:15am - 10:45am
Callum Bower, Horto, Rudding Park, Harrogate 10:15am - 10:45am
Gundog Demonstration by FarlaVale Gundogs 10:30am - 11:00am
Monster chipper at work! 10:30am - 10:45am
10:30am - 11:00am
Short & Interactive Wool Presentation (Fleece Tent) 10:30am - 11:30am
Stage - Upstage dance showcase - street dance, contemporary, tap dance, ballet & musical theatre 10:30am - 12:00pm
N8 AgriFood - Innovative farming solutions 10:30am - 11:30am
The Band of the Royal Armoured Corps followed by Show Jumping Class 5, The Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream Mini Major Whip Round & Show Jumping Class 6, The Yard Equestrian Junior Class 10:40am - 12:30pm
The Band of the Royal Armoured Corps followed by Show Jumping Class 5, The Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream Mini Major Whip Round & Show Jumping Class 6, The Yard Equestrian Junior Class 10:40am - 12:30pm
Working Horse Demo 10:45am - 11:25am
Flycasting Demonstration by Brian Towers 11:00am - 11:30am
Fashion Show 11:00am - 11:40am
Jason Moore, Head Chef, Gisborough Hall 11:00am - 11:45am
BBC Radio York Gardeners 11:00am - 11:30am
Peoples’ Choice Competition 11:00am - 2:00pm
Virtual Pig Tours - Pig Centre 11:00am - 11:30am
The Sheep Show (next to the Black Sheep Baar) 11:00am - 11:30am
Rosemary Shrager, Celebrity Chef with Stuart Beaton, Ainsty Farm Shop 11:00am - 11:45am
The Professionals -  Arboriculturalist vs. White Van Man 11:25am - 11:55am
A Year in the Life of a Grouse Moor 11:30am - 12:00pm
Harrogate High School Band 11:30am - 12:00pm
Chris Slater - Landscape Painting Demonstration 11:30am - 12:30pm
Harvester vs chainsaw, machine against man 11:55am - 12:20pm
A Display of Hounds 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Ashley & Ben McCarthy, Ye Old Sun Inn, Colton 12:00pm - 12:30pm
An Audience with Carol Klein 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Cuddy Supreme In-Hand Competition 12:00pm - 12:45pm
Rhythm Deluxe 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Tom Lawson, Chef Patron, Rafters Restaurant, Sheffield 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Stage - open cheerleading workshop for visitors 12:00pm - 12:30pm
National Bee Unit - The threat from the yellow legged Asian hornet and how you can report sightings 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Cumbrian Axemen 12:20pm - 1:00pm