The Great Yorkshire Show - England's Premier Agricultural Event

Tuesday 10 - Thursday 12 July 2018

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.
×

Latest News: Thrilling Finale for Great Yorkshire Show - A marriage proposal, a prestigious show jumping competition and the formal hand over to the new President...

Latest News: Show’s Big Wheel Setting for Proposal - A marriage proposal excited visitors to the Great Yorkshire Show today when a plane flew over the showground...

Latest News: Supreme Champion’s Crowned in the Main Arena - Thousands of visitors flocked to the second day of the Great Yorkshire Show which saw a visit from a...

Latest News: An Action Packed First Day at the Great Yorkshire Show - An action packed first day launched this year’s Great Yorkshire Show with winners crowned...

Latest News: Great Yorkshire Show Gets Ready to Roll - Catwalk queens met Charolais cattle, rare tractors rolled into town and a leading sculptor put the...

 

Online Results 2017

Please find below the results for the 2017 Show.

The Yorkshire Agricultural Society would like to reinforce the message that routine monitoring of animal welfare is in force across the Great Yorkshire Showground.

In line with this, we would like to remind riders that they should be of an appropriate size and weight for the horse/pony being ridden anywhere on the showground, exercise areas or vehicle parks, day or night.

The Great Yorkshire Show’s equine regulations state that the rider and tack weight should not exceed 20% of the animal’s bodyweight.

The team and its vets are working across the showground throughout the event to enforce regulations where required.

Results for 2017 will be regularly updated throught the Show.

Mark Sheets

SHEEP

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: Class 481: RAM,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 5
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted


Second: 1
Mrs L Daff, , , Uplawmoor, ,
Millenium Bleu


Third: 4
Mr T A Jackson, , , Lanark, ,
Dutch Black Spot

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: Class 482: RAM,

lamb.


FIRST: 13
Mr J McInnes Skinner, , , Wymondham, ,
Millenium Bleu


Second: 10
Mrs D J & Master C Glaves, , , Scarborough, ,
Southdown


Third: 14
Mr E O Roberts, , , Dinbych, ,
Charmoise Hill

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: Class 483: EWE,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 20
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted


Second: 15
Mrs L Daff, , , Uplawmoor, ,
Millenium Bleu


Third: 21
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: Class 484: EWE,

lamb.


FIRST: 31
Mr J McInnes Skinner, , , Wymondham, ,
Millenium Bleu


Second: 30
Mr J McInnes Skinner, , , Wymondham, ,
Millenium Bleu


Third: 27
Mrs D J & Master C Glaves, , , Scarborough, ,
Southdown

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: Class 485: GROUP OF THREE,

one ram and two females. Open to animals previously entered in this section.


FIRST: 34
Mrs D J & Master C Glaves, , , Scarborough, ,
Southdown


Second: 35
Mr J McInnes Skinner, , , Wymondham, ,
Millenium Bleu


Third: 36
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: CH485:


FIRST: 5
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted


Second: 13
Mr J McInnes Skinner, , , Wymondham, ,
Millenium Bleu

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: CH486:


FIRST: 20
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted


Second: 15
Mrs L Daff, , , Uplawmoor, ,
Millenium Bleu

CONTINENTAL / ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BREED: CH487:


FIRST: 20
Mrs P A Parker, , , Lockerbie, ,
Dutch Spotted


Second: 15
Mrs L Daff, , , Uplawmoor, ,
Millenium Bleu

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: Class 491: RAM,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 43
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool


Second: 38
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Devon & Cornwall Longwool


Third: 44
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: Class 492: RAM,

lamb.


FIRST: 48
Mrs A J Robinson, , , Wigton, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor


Second: 49
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool


Third: 45
Mrs M Ellis, , , Selby, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: Class 493: EWE,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 55
Mr S J Parkes, , , Stow on the Wold, ,
Cotswold


Second: 57
Mrs A J Robinson, , , Wigton, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor


Third: 56
Mrs A J Robinson, , , Wigton, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: Class 494: EWE,

lamb.


FIRST: 62
Mr S J Parkes, , , Stow on the Wold, ,
Cotswold


Second: 64
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool


Third: 63
Mrs A J Robinson, , , Wigton, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: Class 495: GROUP OF THREE,

one ram and two females. Open to animals previously entered in this section.


FIRST: 69
Mrs A J Robinson, , , Wigton, ,
Greyfaced Dartmoor


Second: 68
Mr S J Parkes, , , Stow on the Wold, ,
Cotswold


Third: 65
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Devon & Cornwall Longwool

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: CH491:


FIRST: 43
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: CH492:


FIRST: 55
Mr S J Parkes, , , Stow on the Wold, ,
Cotswold

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE LONGWOOL BREED: CH493:


FIRST: 43
Mr V C Sander, , , Astcote, ,
Black Leicester Longwool


Second: 55
Mr S J Parkes, , , Stow on the Wold, ,
Cotswold

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE PRIMITIVE: Class 496: RAM,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 71
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Manx Loaghtan


Second: 73
Ms S T Rogerson, , , York, ,


Third: 72
Mrs M Ellis, , , Selby, ,
North Ronaldsy

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE PRIMITIVE: Class 497: RAM,

lamb.


FIRST: 75
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Manx Loaghtan


Third: 77
Mrs C Shevelan, , , Colne, ,
North Ronaldsay

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE PRIMITIVE: Class 498: EWE,

shearling or over.


FIRST: 79
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Manx Loaghtan


Second: 81
Ms S T Rogerson, , , York, ,


Third: 78
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Boreray

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE PRIMITIVE: Class 499: EWE,

lamb.


FIRST: 85
Mrs L Arrowsmith, , , York, ,
Manx Loaghtan


Second: 86
Ms S T Rogerson, , , York, ,


Third: 87
Mrs C Shevelan, , , Colne, ,
North Ronaldsay

« Back to previous page


Subscribe to our newsletter:

Cookies
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.
×