The Great Yorkshire Show - England's Premier Agricultural Event

Tuesday 10 - Thursday 12 July 2018

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.
×

Latest News: Stars from TV’s The Yorkshire Vet Head to Showground - TV favourites Julian Norton and Peter Wright were at the Great Yorkshire Showground today as...

Latest News: Thrilling Finale for Great Yorkshire Show - A marriage proposal, a prestigious show jumping competition and the formal hand over to the new President...

Latest News: Show’s Big Wheel Setting for Proposal - A marriage proposal excited visitors to the Great Yorkshire Show today when a plane flew over the showground...

Latest News: Supreme Champion’s Crowned in the Main Arena - Thousands of visitors flocked to the second day of the Great Yorkshire Show which saw a visit from a...

Latest News: An Action Packed First Day at the Great Yorkshire Show - An action packed first day launched this year’s Great Yorkshire Show with winners crowned...

 

Online Results 2017

Please find below the results for the 2017 Show.

The Yorkshire Agricultural Society would like to reinforce the message that routine monitoring of animal welfare is in force across the Great Yorkshire Showground.

In line with this, we would like to remind riders that they should be of an appropriate size and weight for the horse/pony being ridden anywhere on the showground, exercise areas or vehicle parks, day or night.

The Great Yorkshire Show’s equine regulations state that the rider and tack weight should not exceed 20% of the animal’s bodyweight.

The team and its vets are working across the showground throughout the event to enforce regulations where required.

Results for 2017 will be regularly updated throught the Show.

Mark Sheets

BEEF CATTLE

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 1: BULL,

born on or before 31 December 2014.


FIRST: 1
L E P Farms , , , Hambledon, ,
Meonhill Hells Angel

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 2: BULL,

born in 2015.


FIRST: 3
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Millerston Jester


Second: 7
Gordon Brooke Estate, , , Berwickshire, ,
Balgay Jerusalem Song

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 3a: BULL,

born on or after 1 January 2016.


FIRST: 11
Mr G G Hunt, , , Thirsk, ,
Sowerbyparks Kincaid


Second: 13
Mr G C Turton, , , Thirsk, ,
Khyber of Upsall

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 3b: BULL,

born on or after 1 January 2016.


FIRST: 15
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Kasper


Second: 16
Mr A Haigh, , , Market Rasen, ,
Willingham Kensington


Third: 19
Messrs T & I Walling, , , Selkirk, ,
Balgay Kingship

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 4a: FEMALE,

in calf or in milk, born before 31 December 2012.


FIRST: 30
L E P Farms , , , Hambledon, ,
Meonhill Forsythia Queen


Second: 32
Mr G G Hunt, , , Thirsk, ,
Urymaid X841 of Upsall


Third: 31
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Highlee Rose Fern

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 5: FEMALE,

born in 2015, on or between 1 January and 31 December.


FIRST: 46
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Heather Jane


Second: 49
Mr G C Turton, , , Thirsk, ,
Clipper X1113 of Upsall


Third: 44
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Madeline Jazz

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 6a: FEMALE,

born in 2016, on or after 1 January and before 1 April.


FIRST: 57
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Highlee Karamel


Second: 60
Mr G C Turton, , , Thirsk, ,
Jilt X1128 of Upsall


Third: 54
Mrs L J Swires, , , Thirsk, ,
Inglestone Graduate Katrina

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 6b: FEMALE,

born in 2016, on or after 1 January and before 1 April.


FIRST: 64
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Gypsy Kayla


Second: 68
Mrs L J Swires, , , Thirsk, ,
Inglestone Marguerite Katy


Third: 71
L E P Farms , , , Hambledon, ,
Meonhill Secret Katie

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 4b: FEMALE,

in calf or in milk, born on or between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2014.


FIRST: 34
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Gypsy Game


Second: 35
Mr G L Riby, , , Bridlington, ,
Stonehills Wallies Gem


Third: 39
Mr G G Hunt, , , Thirsk, ,
Uppermill Secret Sandra

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 7: FEMALE,

born in 2016, on or after 1 April.


FIRST: 74
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Augusta Kiss


Second: 81
Dr A V St Joseph, , , Tollesbury, ,
Tollesbury Foxglove Kittiwake


Third: 73
Mr A Thompson, , , Higher Wheelton, ,
Pikelowe Carnation Rouge

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 8: GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS,

the property of the same exhibitor. Open to animals already entered and SHOWN in this breed section.


FIRST: 85
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,


Second: 88
Mr G C Turton, , , Thirsk, ,


Third: 86
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,

BEEF SHORTHORN: Class 9: PAIR OF ANIMALS,

one male and one female, bred by the exhibitor. Open to animals already entered and SHOWN in this breed section.


FIRST: 95
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
pair sired by Meonhill Charlie Chaplin


Second: 94
Mr G C Turton, , , Thirsk, ,
Jilt X1097 of Upsall and Khyber of Upsall


Third: 98
L E P Farms , , , Hambledon, ,

BEEF SHORTHORN: CH1:


FIRST: 15
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Kasper


Second: 64
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Gypsy Kayla

BEEF SHORTHORN: CH2:


FIRST: 3
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Millerston Jester


Second: 15
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Kasper

BEEF SHORTHORN: CH3:


FIRST: 64
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Gypsy Kayla


Second: 30
L E P Farms , , , Hambledon, ,
Meonhill Forsythia Queen

BEEF SHORTHORN: CH4:


FIRST: 3
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Millerston Jester


Second: 15
Mr J P Ramsay, , , Mauchline, ,
Millerston Kasper

BEEF SHORTHORN: SP1:


FIRST: 3
Mrs T L Severn, , , Halifax, ,
Millerston Jester

BEEF SHORTHORN: SP2:


FIRST: 64
Mr H C Horrell, , , Peterborough, ,
Podehole Gypsy Kayla

LINCOLN RED: Class 11: BULL,

born on or after 1 January 2016.


FIRST: 105
Mrs N M Mann, , , Iken, ,
Yarn Hill Vulcan


Second: 102
Mr C S Page, , , Brough, ,
Foulness Vulcan


Third: 106
Mr R Mawer, , , Horsington, ,
Premier Vulcan

LINCOLN RED: Class 12: COW OR HEIFER,

in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 December 2014.


FIRST: 111
Ms E Benge , , , Horsington, ,
Auchmacoy Grace


Second: 109
Mr T H Charlton, , , Spalding, ,
Vickerfield Pipa


Third: 110
H M & J M Needler, , , Market Rasen, ,
Walmer Lobelia

« Back to previous page


Subscribe to our newsletter:

Cookies
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.
×